好色先生TV

A New 好色先生TV College Brand Identity Read more
Call for Nominations

Alumni Awards

Nominate candidates now for the 2024 Alumni Awards

Celebrate the outstanding achievements of our 好色先生TV alumni by nominating them by May 31, 2024, for one of three Alumni Awards:

Distinguished Alumni Award (2)

Awarded to an alumnus of the college who has distinguished themselves in both their chosen profession and their community.

Nomination Form

Previous Award Recipients
  • Terry Burgess, 2009 Distinguished Alumni Award (Business Administration, Class of '85)
  • Kelly Mathison, 2010 Distinguished Alumni Award (Welding, Class of '82 and Farm Machinery Mechanics, Class of '84)
  • Derek Woychyshyn, 2011 Distinguished Alumni Award (Professional Cooking, Class of '99)
  • Jamie Robinson, 2013 Distinguished Alumni Award (Heavy Duty Equipment Technician, Class of '83)
  • Jim Brannan, 2014 Distinguished Alumni Award (Electrical Technology)
  • Jeff Vassart, 2015 Distinguished Alumni Award (Agribusiness, Class of '96)
  • Clint Jensen, 2016 Distinguished Alumni Award (Business Administration, Class of '90)
  • Lance Barkley, 2017 Distinguished Alumni Award (Construction Electrician Apprenticeship, class of '01)
  • Wade Barnes, 2018 Distinguished Alumni Award (Agribusiness, class of '96)
  • Jeffrey Johnston, 2019 Distinguished Alumni Award (Business Administration, class of '81)
  • Catharine Gijsbers, 2020/21 Distinguished Alumni Award (Business Administration, Class of '03)
  • Bartley Curtis, 2020/21 Distinguished Alumni Award (Level 4 Carpenter Apprentice, Class of '06)
  • Barry LaRocque, 2022/23 Distinguished Alumni Award (Heavy Duty Mechanics, class of '82, Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic Apprentice, class of '84, Electronics, class of '94)
  • Tere Stykalo, 2022/23 Distinguished Alumni Award (Business Administration, class of '91)

In 2020, the Alumni Association replaced the Community Service Award award with a second Distinguished Alumni Award. The formerly separate categories, each with one award recipient, had similar criteria and importance. The Community Service Award recognized an alumnus of 好色先生TV who has positively impacted the quality of people鈥檚 lives through the service of others. This award highlights the value placed on 鈥渃ommunity,鈥 as in our name 鈥 好色先生TV.

Previous Award Recipients
  • Amy Knight, 2012 Community Service Award (Mature Student High School, Class of '98)
  • Joshua Roels, 2013 Community Service Award (Business Administration, Class of '06)
  • Shaun Woodcock, 2014 Community Service Award (Business Administration, Class of '09)
  • Dave Botterill, 2015 Community Service Award (Business Administration, Class of '81)
  • Brad Lyall, 2016 Community Service Award (Electrical Engineering Technology, Class of '86)
  • Sarah-Jane Speers, 2017 Community Service Award (Environmental Technologies Land & Water Management, Class of '12 and GIS Specialization, Class of '13)
  • Beny Mwenda, 2018 Community Service Award (Rural Development, Class of '98)
  • Glen Tosh, 2019 Community Service Award (Business Administration, Class of '90)

One to Watch Award

Awarded to an alumnus of the college, 35 years or younger, who has demonstrated exceptional achievement and significant contribution to their profession or community.

Nomination Form

Previous Award Recipients
  • Stacey Stott, 2012 One to Watch Award (Business Administration, Class of '02)
  • Steve Langston, 2013 One to Watch Award (Business Administration, Class of '04)
  • Ben Myers, 2014 One to Watch Award (Media Production, Class of '05)
  • Leonard Sumner, 2015 One to Watch Award (Media Production, Class of '07)
  • Katelyn Rempel, 2016 One to Watch Award (Business Administration, Class of '12)
  • Camilla Timmer, 2017 One to Watch Award (Business Administration, Class of '12)
  • Whitney Roberts, 2018 One to Watch Award (Business Administration, Class of '07)
  • Brice Perkins, 2019 One to Watch Award (Interactive Media Arts, Class of 2016)
  • Martin Raupers, 2019 One to Watch Award (Heavy Duty Equipment Technician, Class of 2009)
  • Tyler Crayston, 2020/21 One to Watch Award (Media Production, Class of '03)
  • Josh Crabb, 2020/21 One to Watch Award (Media Production, Class of '05)
  • Dallas Flett-Wapash, 2022/23 One to Watch Award (Interactive Media Arts, Class of '17)

Excellence in Education Award:

Presented to a current faculty or staff member who has made an extraordinary contribution to teaching and the student experience.

Nomination Form

Previous Award Recipients
  • Patti-Jo Burt, 2012 Excellence in Teaching Award (Office Administration Instructor)
  • Bruce Palmer, 2013 Excellence in Teaching Award (Practical Nursing Instructor)
  • Kevin Poirier, 2014 Excellence in Teaching Award (Piping Trades & Plumber Apprenticeship Instructor)
  • Jerrylynn Manuel, 2015 Excellence in Teaching Award (Practical Nursing Instructor)
  • Dean Johnson, 2016 Excellence in Teaching Award (Network Administration Technology Instructor)
  • Crystal Jensen, 2017 Excellence in Teaching Award (Practical Nursing Instructor)
  • Kyle Zalluski, 2018 Excellence in Teaching Award (Hotel & Restaurant Management Instructor)
  • Mark Malyon, 2019 Excellence in Teaching Award (Journeyman Automotive Technician, Instructor)
  • Dr. Poonam Singh and Dr. Sajjad Rao, 2020/21 Excellence in Education Award (Horticultural Production and Sustainable Food Systems)
  • Carla Gibson, 2022/23 Excellence in Education Award (Social Service Worker)

For more information, contact alumni@assiniboine.net.

2023 Award Recipients

Excellence in Education Awards
One to Watch Awards
Distinguished Alumni Awards